Community Health Workers pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,270 or more. The middle half of community health workers in Missoula earn between $40,900 and $60,270.
- $39K10th
- $41K25th
- $48KMedian
- $60K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,290 | $4,191 | $24.18 |
| Median | $48,090 | $4,008 | $23.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,900 | $3,408 | $19.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,270 | $5,022 | $28.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Community Health Workers pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Community health workers in Missoula earn 7% less than the Montana average ($53,890) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($56,180). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $51,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $50,290 | $48,090 | $38,960 | $60,270 | 40 |
| Montana | $53,890 | $49,780 | $38,470 | $79,580 | 330 |
| United States | $56,180 | $51,850 | $38,810 | $77,180 | 61,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Community Health Workers salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $50,290, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $40,981 a year, or $3,415 a month and $1,576 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for community health workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $50,290 buys what about $52,144 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 11.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Community Health Workers salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 2nd of 2 Montana metro areas for this job; Billings pays the most ($59,210).
- Billings$59,210
- Missoula$50,290
Highest-paying cities for community health workers
Carson City, NV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,360).
- Carson City, NV$81,360
- San Francisco, CA$79,470
- San Jose, CA$72,730
- San Luis Obispo, CA$69,930
- Boulder, CO$67,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Community Health Workers salary in Missoula: questions
How much do community health workers make an hour in Missoula?
$24.18 an hour on average, and $23.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level community health workers salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the community health workers take-home pay in Missoula?
About $40,981 a year ($3,415 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,290.
Do community health workers earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1094; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.53, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.