Community Health Workers pay range in Traverse City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,010 or more. The middle half of community health workers in Traverse City earn between $47,960 and $77,470.
- $46K10th
- $48K25th
- $62KMedian
- $77K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,280 | $5,357 | $30.90 |
| Median | $62,160 | $5,180 | $29.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,960 | $3,997 | $23.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,470 | $6,456 | $37.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Community Health Workers pay in Traverse City vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Community health workers in Traverse City earn 19% more than the Michigan average ($54,160) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($56,180). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $51,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traverse City | $64,280 | $62,160 | $45,770 | $87,010 | 50 |
| Michigan | $54,160 | $49,380 | $37,720 | $74,610 | 1,890 |
| United States | $56,180 | $51,850 | $38,810 | $77,180 | 61,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Community Health Workers salary after taxes in Traverse City
On the average salary of $64,280, a single filer in Traverse City takes home about $51,344 a year, or $4,279 a month and $1,975 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Traverse City a good place for community health workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Traverse City area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $64,280 buys what about $68,843 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Traverse City ($47,470). A typical home costs $421,806, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Community Health Workers salary in other Michigan cities
Traverse City ranks 2nd of 7 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($66,190).
Highest-paying cities for community health workers
Carson City, NV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,360).
- Carson City, NV$81,360
- San Francisco, CA$79,470
- San Jose, CA$72,730
- San Luis Obispo, CA$69,930
- Boulder, CO$67,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Community Health Workers salary in Traverse City: questions
How much do community health workers make an hour in Traverse City?
$30.90 an hour on average, and $29.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level community health workers salary in Traverse City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the community health workers take-home pay in Traverse City?
About $51,344 a year ($4,279 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,280.
Do community health workers earn more in Traverse City than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1094; area Traverse City, MI (45900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.90, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.