Advertisement
Community Health Workers average salary by city in Massachusetts
- Barnstable$60,230
- Boston$59,600
- Amherst$54,950
- Worcester$53,050
- Pittsfield$51,220
- Springfield$48,630
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $60,230 | $56,170 | $51,640 | $47,883 | 98 |
| Boston | $59,600 | $56,920 | $50,080 | $47,409 | 108 |
| Amherst | $54,950 | $53,850 | $47,200 | $43,905 | 100 |
| Worcester | $53,050 | $53,620 | $44,900 | $42,473 | 103 |
| Pittsfield | $51,220 | $46,530 | $44,230 | $41,094 | 95 |
| Springfield | $48,630 | $48,540 | $40,730 | $39,143 | 96 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Community Health Workers salary in other states
More about pay in Massachusetts
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1094.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.