Advertisement
Community Health Workers average salary by city in Florida
- Jacksonville$50,540
- Orlando$47,370
- Miami$46,750
- Tallahassee$46,750
- Tampa$46,270
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville | $50,540 | $45,630 | $43,410 | $42,789 | 99 |
| Orlando | $47,370 | $44,070 | $40,810 | $40,242 | 101 |
| Miami | $46,750 | $46,270 | $31,350 | $39,744 | 114 |
| Tallahassee | $46,750 | $42,250 | $38,830 | $39,744 | 94 |
| Tampa | $46,270 | $45,370 | $38,910 | $39,358 | 101 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Florida has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Community Health Workers salary in other states
More about pay in Florida
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1094.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.