Advertisement
Community Health Workers average salary by city in Colorado
- Boulder$67,870
- Denver$62,170
- Fort Collins$57,330
- Colorado Springs$55,110
- Greeley$47,500
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $67,870 | $65,780 | $59,160 | $54,299 | 105 |
| Denver | $62,170 | $62,400 | $52,050 | $50,107 | 106 |
| Fort Collins | $57,330 | $58,760 | $49,450 | $46,431 | 101 |
| Colorado Springs | $55,110 | $53,360 | $48,500 | $44,744 | 101 |
| Greeley | $47,500 | $44,990 | $38,340 | $38,965 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Community Health Workers salary in other states
More about pay in Colorado
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1094.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.