Communications Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,460 or more. The middle half of communications teachers, postsecondary in Scranton earn between $61,390 and $82,270.
- $38K10th
- $61K25th
- $74KMedian
- $82K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,540 | $5,878 | — |
| Median | $73,770 | $6,148 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,390 | $5,116 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,270 | $6,856 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Communications teachers, postsecondary in Scranton earn 13% less than the Pennsylvania average ($81,430) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($90,010). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $78,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $70,540 | $73,770 | $38,150 | $91,460 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $81,430 | $77,790 | $48,950 | $116,140 | 1,530 |
| United States | $90,010 | $78,580 | $47,590 | $143,720 | 29,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $70,540, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $56,289 a year, or $4,691 a month and $2,165 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for communications teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $70,540 buys what about $75,399 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 6th of 6 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($85,600).
- Philadelphia$85,600
- Harrisburg$82,560
- Pittsburgh$81,010
- Allentown$77,520
- Erie$75,810
- Scranton$70,540
All Communications Teachers, Postsecondary salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for communications teachers, postsecondary
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($176,630).
- San Francisco, CA$176,630
- Riverside, CA$167,620
- San Diego, CA$147,820
- Sacramento, CA$143,840
- San Jose, CA$143,330
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Scranton: questions
What is the entry-level communications teachers, postsecondary salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the communications teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Scranton?
About $56,289 a year ($4,691 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,540. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do communications teachers, postsecondary earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,010).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1122; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.