Communications Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,480 or more. The middle half of communications teachers, postsecondary in Indianapolis earn between $57,620 and $84,000.
- $50K10th
- $58K25th
- $68KMedian
- $84K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,610 | $6,551 | — |
| Median | $67,530 | $5,628 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,620 | $4,802 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,000 | $7,000 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Communications teachers, postsecondary in Indianapolis earn 6% more than the Indiana average ($73,850) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($90,010). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $78,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $78,610 | $67,530 | $49,590 | $107,480 | 140 |
| Indiana | $73,850 | $65,390 | $48,760 | $107,480 | 670 |
| United States | $90,010 | $78,580 | $47,590 | $143,720 | 29,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $78,610, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $60,236 a year, or $5,020 a month and $2,317 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for communications teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $78,610 buys what about $82,146 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 1st of 2 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Indianapolis$78,610
- South Bend$68,070
All Communications Teachers, Postsecondary salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for communications teachers, postsecondary
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($176,630).
- San Francisco, CA$176,630
- Riverside, CA$167,620
- San Diego, CA$147,820
- Sacramento, CA$143,840
- San Jose, CA$143,330
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Indianapolis: questions
What is the entry-level communications teachers, postsecondary salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the communications teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $60,236 a year ($5,020 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,610. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do communications teachers, postsecondary earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,010).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1122; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.