Commercial Pilots pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $273,900 or more. The middle half of commercial pilots in Manchester earn between $106,030 and $187,700.
- $70K10th
- $106K25th
- $157KMedian
- $188K75th
- $274K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $160,220 | $13,352 | — |
| Median | $157,210 | $13,101 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $106,030 | $8,836 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $187,700 | $15,642 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Commercial Pilots pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Commercial pilots in Manchester earn 10% more than the U.S. average ($146,080). At the median the gap is +28% against the U.S. median of $123,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $160,220 | $157,210 | $69,540 | $273,900 | 40 |
| United States | $146,080 | $123,220 | $58,850 | $266,620 | 47,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Commercial Pilots salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $160,220, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $120,776 a year, or $10,065 a month and $4,645 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for commercial pilots? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $160,220 buys what about $151,642 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Commercial Pilots salary in nearby metro areas
- Providence, RI$132,720
- Hartford, CT$185,920
- Waterbury, CT$267,680
- Burlington, VT$137,490
- Bridgeport, CT$226,590
- Kiryas Joel, NY$226,850
Highest-paying cities for commercial pilots
Waterbury, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($267,680).
- Waterbury, CT$267,680
- Kiryas Joel, NY$226,850
- Bridgeport, CT$226,590
- Santa Rosa, CA$218,810
- Louisville, KY$210,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Commercial Pilots salary in Manchester: questions
What is the entry-level commercial pilots salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $106,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the commercial pilots take-home pay in Manchester?
About $120,776 a year ($10,065 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $160,220. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do commercial pilots earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($146,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-2012; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.