Commercial and Industrial Designers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,910 or more. The middle half of commercial and industrial designers in Salem earn between $51,720 and $77,570.
- $48K10th
- $52K25th
- $65KMedian
- $78K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,480 | $5,873 | $33.88 |
| Median | $64,790 | $5,399 | $31.15 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,720 | $4,310 | $24.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,570 | $6,464 | $37.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Commercial and Industrial Designers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Commercial and industrial designers in Salem earn 15% less than the Oregon average ($83,160) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($93,260). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $83,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $70,480 | $64,790 | $48,130 | $100,910 | 30 |
| Oregon | $83,160 | $76,970 | $52,990 | $122,810 | 480 |
| United States | $93,260 | $83,910 | $53,460 | $139,770 | 33,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Commercial and Industrial Designers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $70,480, a single filer in Salem takes home about $53,387 a year, or $4,449 a month and $2,053 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for commercial and industrial designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $70,480 buys what about $67,999 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Commercial and Industrial Designers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 3 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($88,550).
Highest-paying cities for commercial and industrial designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($148,840).
- San Jose, CA$148,840
- Wichita, KS$125,560
- Kiryas Joel, NY$124,950
- Seattle, WA$110,450
- Austin, TX$110,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Commercial and Industrial Designers salary in Salem: questions
How much do commercial and industrial designers make an hour in Salem?
$33.88 an hour on average, and $31.15 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level commercial and industrial designers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the commercial and industrial designers take-home pay in Salem?
About $53,387 a year ($4,449 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,480. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do commercial and industrial designers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($93,260).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1021; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.