Commercial and Industrial Designers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $156,010 or more. The middle half of commercial and industrial designers in Boulder earn between $74,470 and $107,990.
- $40K10th
- $74K25th
- $108KMedian
- $108K75th
- $156K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,210 | $8,268 | $47.70 |
| Median | $107,990 | $8,999 | $51.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,470 | $6,206 | $35.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,990 | $8,999 | $51.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Commercial and Industrial Designers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Commercial and industrial designers in Boulder earn 11% more than the Colorado average ($89,340) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($93,260). At the median the gap is +29% against the U.S. median of $83,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $99,210 | $107,990 | $39,710 | $156,010 | 80 |
| Colorado | $89,340 | $90,590 | $39,710 | $137,320 | 400 |
| United States | $93,260 | $83,910 | $53,460 | $139,770 | 33,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Commercial and Industrial Designers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $99,210, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $74,967 a year, or $6,247 a month and $2,883 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for commercial and industrial designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $99,210 buys what about $94,304 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Commercial and Industrial Designers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$99,210
- Denver$88,470
- Colorado Springs$83,360
All Commercial and Industrial Designers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for commercial and industrial designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($148,840).
- San Jose, CA$148,840
- Wichita, KS$125,560
- Kiryas Joel, NY$124,950
- Seattle, WA$110,450
- Austin, TX$110,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Commercial and Industrial Designers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do commercial and industrial designers make an hour in Boulder?
$47.70 an hour on average, and $51.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level commercial and industrial designers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the commercial and industrial designers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $74,967 a year ($6,247 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,210. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do commercial and industrial designers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($93,260).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1021; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.88, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.