Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,430 or more. The middle half of coil winders, tapers, and finishers in Fort Wayne earn between $46,900 and $53,770.
- $32K10th
- $47K25th
- $47KMedian
- $54K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,700 | $4,142 | $23.89 |
| Median | $46,900 | $3,908 | $22.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,900 | $3,908 | $22.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,770 | $4,481 | $25.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Coil winders, tapers, and finishers in Fort Wayne earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($52,390) and about the same as the U.S. average ($50,470). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $48,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $49,700 | $46,900 | $32,320 | $59,430 | 110 |
| Indiana | $52,390 | $48,920 | $44,250 | $60,980 | 790 |
| United States | $50,470 | $48,220 | $37,540 | $63,300 | 12,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $49,700, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $39,879 a year, or $3,323 a month and $1,534 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for coil winders, tapers, and finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $49,700 buys what about $53,688 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 2nd of 2 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($55,540).
- Indianapolis$55,540
- Fort Wayne$49,700
Highest-paying cities for coil winders, tapers, and finishers
Albany, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($71,540).
- Albany, NY$71,540
- Atlanta, GA$63,030
- Charleston, SC$61,380
- Appleton, WI$60,200
- Charlotte, NC$59,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do coil winders, tapers, and finishers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$23.89 an hour on average, and $22.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level coil winders, tapers, and finishers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the coil winders, tapers, and finishers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $39,879 a year ($3,323 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,700. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do coil winders, tapers, and finishers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($50,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-2021; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.76, this job is 5.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.