SOC 27-2022 · Helena, MT metro

Coaches and Scouts Salary in Helena, MT

The average salary for coaches and scouts in Helena, Montana is $54,190 a year, according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $52,510: half of the 60 people in this job in the Helena, MT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,160).

$54,190average per year

Median $52,510Take-home ≈ $43,931

  • $27K10th
  • $39K25th
  • $53KMedian
  • $64K75th
  • $80K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

60people in this job
-10%vs U.S. average
#4 of 5Montana metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Coaches and Scouts pay range in Helena

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,860 or more. The middle half of coaches and scouts in Helena earn between $38,840 and $64,470.

  • $27K10th
  • $39K25th
  • $53KMedian
  • $64K75th
  • $80K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$54,190$4,516—
Median$52,510$4,376—
Entry level (25th percentile)$38,840$3,237—
Experienced (75th percentile)$64,470$5,372—

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.

Coaches and Scouts pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.

Coaches and scouts in Helena earn about the same as the Montana average ($53,760) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($60,160). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $47,320.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Helena$54,190$52,510$27,440$79,86060
Montana$53,760$48,020$22,530$79,000990
United States$60,160$47,320$28,790$98,860248,950

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Coaches and Scouts salary after taxes in Helena

On the average salary of $54,190, a single filer in Helena takes home about $43,931 a year, or $3,661 a month and $1,690 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Montana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Helena a good place for coaches and scouts? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $54,190 buys what about $56,640 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $54,190 is worth in another city

Coaches and Scouts salary in other Montana cities

Helena ranks 4th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($66,520).

All Coaches and Scouts salaries in Montana

Highest-paying cities for coaches and scouts

Corvallis, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($193,180).

Coaches and Scouts salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Coaches and Scouts in Helena, MT.

Coaches and Scouts salary in Helena: questions

What is the entry-level coaches and scouts salary in Helena?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,840, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the coaches and scouts take-home pay in Helena?

About $43,931 a year ($3,661 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,190.

Do coaches and scouts earn more in Helena than elsewhere?

The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,160).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2022; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.