Coaches and Scouts pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,520 or more. The middle half of coaches and scouts in Battle Creek earn between $31,370 and $79,500.
- $27K10th
- $31K25th
- $46KMedian
- $80K75th
- $93K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,010 | $4,584 | — |
| Median | $46,350 | $3,862 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,370 | $2,614 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,500 | $6,625 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Coaches and Scouts pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Coaches and scouts in Battle Creek earn 11% less than the Michigan average ($62,080) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($60,160). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $47,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $55,010 | $46,350 | $27,320 | $92,520 | 130 |
| Michigan | $62,080 | $47,050 | $25,960 | $101,970 | 7,910 |
| United States | $60,160 | $47,320 | $28,790 | $98,860 | 248,950 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Coaches and Scouts salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $55,010, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $43,797 a year, or $3,650 a month and $1,684 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for coaches and scouts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $55,010 buys what about $60,757 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Coaches and Scouts salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 7th of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job; Lansing pays the most ($127,670).
Highest-paying cities for coaches and scouts
Corvallis, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($193,180).
- Corvallis, OR$193,180
- Lafayette, IN$160,700
- Champaign, IL$134,940
- Lansing, MI$127,670
- Green Bay, WI$123,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Coaches and Scouts salary in Battle Creek: questions
What is the entry-level coaches and scouts salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the coaches and scouts take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $43,797 a year ($3,650 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,010. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do coaches and scouts earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2022; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.