Coaches and Scouts pay range in Louisville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,490 or more. The middle half of coaches and scouts in Louisville earn between $29,380 and $46,930.
- $22K10th
- $29K25th
- $35KMedian
- $47K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,290 | $4,774 | — |
| Median | $34,780 | $2,898 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,380 | $2,448 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,930 | $3,911 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Coaches and Scouts pay in Louisville vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Coaches and scouts in Louisville earn 4% more than the Kentucky average ($55,030) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($60,160). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $47,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $57,290 | $34,780 | $22,290 | $76,490 | 1,030 |
| Kentucky | $55,030 | $35,570 | $21,810 | $75,710 | 2,800 |
| United States | $60,160 | $47,320 | $28,790 | $98,860 | 248,950 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Coaches and Scouts salary after taxes in Louisville
On the average salary of $57,290, a single filer in Louisville takes home about $45,065 a year, or $3,755 a month and $1,733 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $46,524 | $3,877 |
| Working in KY | $45,065 | $3,755 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Is Louisville a good place for coaches and scouts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Louisville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $57,290 buys what about $61,553 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Louisville ($48,370). A typical home costs $283,232, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Coaches and Scouts salary in other Kentucky cities
Louisville ranks 3rd of 4 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Lexington pays the most ($82,700).
- Lexington$82,700
- Paducah$76,080
- Louisville$57,290
- Bowling Green$39,950
Highest-paying cities for coaches and scouts
Corvallis, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($193,180).
- Corvallis, OR$193,180
- Lafayette, IN$160,700
- Champaign, IL$134,940
- Lansing, MI$127,670
- Green Bay, WI$123,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Coaches and Scouts salary in Louisville: questions
What is the entry-level coaches and scouts salary in Louisville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the coaches and scouts take-home pay in Louisville?
About $45,065 a year ($3,755 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,290. Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Do coaches and scouts earn more in Louisville than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2022; area Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (31140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.