SOC 27-2022 · Terre Haute, IN metro

Coaches and Scouts Salary in Terre Haute, IN

The average salary for coaches and scouts in Terre Haute, Indiana is $58,130 a year, according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $48,180: half of the 120 people in this job in the Terre Haute, IN metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,160).

$58,130average per year

Median $48,180Take-home ≈ $46,031

  • $29K10th
  • $32K25th
  • $48KMedian
  • $72K75th
  • $82K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

120people in this job
-3%vs U.S. average
#4 of 10Indiana metros
88cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Coaches and Scouts pay range in Terre Haute

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,920 or more. The middle half of coaches and scouts in Terre Haute earn between $32,160 and $72,380.

  • $29K10th
  • $32K25th
  • $48KMedian
  • $72K75th
  • $82K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$58,130$4,844—
Median$48,180$4,015—
Entry level (25th percentile)$32,160$2,680—
Experienced (75th percentile)$72,380$6,032—

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.

Coaches and Scouts pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.

Coaches and scouts in Terre Haute earn 4% more than the Indiana average ($55,630) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($60,160). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $47,320.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Terre Haute$58,130$48,180$29,070$81,920120
Indiana$55,630$44,480$25,270$100,1805,960
United States$60,160$47,320$28,790$98,860248,950

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Coaches and Scouts salary after taxes in Terre Haute

On the average salary of $58,130, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $46,031 a year, or $3,836 a month and $1,770 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).

Indiana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Terre Haute a good place for coaches and scouts? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $58,130 buys what about $66,210 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $58,130 is worth in another city

Coaches and Scouts salary in other Indiana cities

Terre Haute ranks 4th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($160,700).

All Coaches and Scouts salaries in Indiana

Highest-paying cities for coaches and scouts

Corvallis, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($193,180).

Coaches and Scouts salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Coaches and Scouts in Terre Haute, IN.

Coaches and Scouts salary in Terre Haute: questions

What is the entry-level coaches and scouts salary in Terre Haute?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,160, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the coaches and scouts take-home pay in Terre Haute?

About $46,031 a year ($3,836 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,130. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).

Do coaches and scouts earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?

The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,160).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2022; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.