Advertisement
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians average salary by city in Tennessee
- Memphis$67,000
- Nashville$66,100
- Clarksville$60,620
- Jackson$59,760
- Knoxville$58,150
- Chattanooga$57,890
- Kingsport$57,210
- Morristown$55,010
- Johnson City$53,360
- Cleveland$53,340
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $67,000 | $64,000 | $49,250 | $55,964 | 92 |
| Nashville | $66,100 | $65,060 | $49,150 | $55,291 | 96 |
| Clarksville | $60,620 | $61,580 | $47,930 | $50,888 | 91 |
| Jackson | $59,760 | $62,420 | $44,860 | $50,197 | 86 |
| Knoxville | $58,150 | $58,650 | $44,840 | $48,904 | 93 |
| Chattanooga | $57,890 | $58,070 | $41,320 | $48,695 | 91 |
| Kingsport | $57,210 | $59,470 | $44,200 | $48,148 | 86 |
| Morristown | $55,010 | $59,050 | $35,680 | $46,381 | 86 |
| Johnson City | $53,360 | $51,000 | $36,270 | $45,055 | 88 |
| Cleveland | $53,340 | $58,240 | $45,740 | $45,039 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Tennessee has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians salary in other states
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians salary by city and state
More about pay in Tennessee
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2010.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.