Advertisement
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists average salary by city in Texas
- Killeen$129,630
- Dallas$111,290
- Houston$96,280
- College Station$96,250
- Austin$94,350
- San Antonio$88,440
- San Angelo$82,670
- Waco$78,940
- Lubbock$77,640
- McAllen$77,430
- Corpus Christi$75,680
- Abilene$75,290
- El Paso$75,030
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $129,630 | $99,240 | $89,360 | $99,868 | 91 |
| Dallas | $111,290 | $106,480 | $79,240 | $87,123 | 103 |
| Houston | $96,280 | $98,190 | $78,270 | $76,563 | 99 |
| College Station | $96,250 | $91,450 | $69,570 | $76,542 | 91 |
| Austin | $94,350 | $87,930 | $77,470 | $75,205 | 98 |
| San Antonio | $88,440 | $81,340 | $60,160 | $71,048 | 95 |
| San Angelo | $82,670 | $73,820 | $67,660 | $66,988 | 92 |
| Waco | $78,940 | $77,390 | $59,490 | $64,364 | 93 |
| Lubbock | $77,640 | $73,180 | $70,210 | $63,450 | 91 |
| McAllen | $77,430 | $74,740 | $66,350 | $63,302 | 86 |
| Corpus Christi | $75,680 | $62,470 | $53,460 | $62,071 | 93 |
| Abilene | $75,290 | $71,040 | $56,800 | $61,797 | 90 |
| El Paso | $75,030 | $74,740 | $64,040 | $61,614 | 90 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Texas has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists salary in other states
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists salary by city and state
More about pay in Texas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3033.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.