Clergy pay range in Elmira
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,720 or more. The middle half of clergy in Elmira earn between $48,200 and $64,830.
- $47K10th
- $48K25th
- $63KMedian
- $65K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,400 | $5,200 | $30.00 |
| Median | $62,780 | $5,232 | $30.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,200 | $4,017 | $23.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,830 | $5,402 | $31.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Clergy pay in Elmira vs. New York and the U.S.
Clergy in Elmira earn 15% less than the New York average ($73,790) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($66,860). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $60,810.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elmira | $62,400 | $62,780 | $47,120 | $95,720 | 40 |
| New York | $73,790 | $58,580 | $38,780 | $129,200 | 7,790 |
| United States | $66,860 | $60,810 | $37,860 | $98,890 | 57,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Clergy salary after taxes in Elmira
On the average salary of $62,400, a single filer in Elmira takes home about $49,491 a year, or $4,124 a month and $1,904 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Elmira a good place for clergy? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elmira area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.4), so the average $62,400 buys what about $66,103 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Elmira ($47,850). A typical home costs $161,607, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Clergy salary in other New York cities
Elmira ranks 7th of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($77,870).
- New York$77,870
- Kiryas Joel$68,040
- Rochester$65,040
- Kingston$64,750
- Glens Falls$64,410
- Ithaca$63,590
- Elmira$62,400
- Buffalo$60,320
- Utica$59,380
- Syracuse$58,730
Highest-paying cities for clergy
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,000).
- Los Angeles, CA$104,000
- Santa Rosa, CA$85,300
- Seattle, WA$85,010
- Bozeman, MT$83,660
- San Francisco, CA$80,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Clergy salary in Elmira: questions
How much do clergy make an hour in Elmira?
$30.00 an hour on average, and $30.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level clergy salary in Elmira?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the clergy take-home pay in Elmira?
About $49,491 a year ($4,124 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,400. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do clergy earn more in Elmira than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-2011; area Elmira, NY (21300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.83, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.