Clergy pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,120 or more. The middle half of clergy in Colorado Springs earn between $59,220 and $76,630.
- $56K10th
- $59K25th
- $60KMedian
- $77K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,980 | $5,415 | $31.24 |
| Median | $59,620 | $4,968 | $28.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,220 | $4,935 | $28.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,630 | $6,386 | $36.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Clergy pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Clergy in Colorado Springs earn about the same as the Colorado average ($66,160) and about the same as the U.S. average ($66,860). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $60,810.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $64,980 | $59,620 | $55,540 | $80,120 | 40 |
| Colorado | $66,160 | $63,700 | $50,750 | $82,410 | 440 |
| United States | $66,860 | $60,810 | $37,860 | $98,890 | 57,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Clergy salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $64,980, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $52,241 a year, or $4,353 a month and $2,009 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for clergy? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $64,980 buys what about $64,524 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Clergy salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 3rd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($70,760).
- Fort Collins$70,760
- Boulder$69,600
- Colorado Springs$64,980
- Denver$64,700
Highest-paying cities for clergy
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,000).
- Los Angeles, CA$104,000
- Santa Rosa, CA$85,300
- Seattle, WA$85,010
- Bozeman, MT$83,660
- San Francisco, CA$80,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Clergy salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do clergy make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$31.24 an hour on average, and $28.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level clergy salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the clergy take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $52,241 a year ($4,353 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,980. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do clergy earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-2011; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.