Chiropractors pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,560 or more. The middle half of chiropractors in St. Cloud earn between $59,530 and $95,340.
- $50K10th
- $60K25th
- $76KMedian
- $95K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,950 | $7,412 | $42.76 |
| Median | $76,260 | $6,355 | $36.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,530 | $4,961 | $28.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,340 | $7,945 | $45.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chiropractors pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Chiropractors in St. Cloud earn 8% less than the Minnesota average ($96,610) and about the same as the U.S. average ($90,520). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $79,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $88,950 | $76,260 | $50,180 | $161,560 | 60 |
| Minnesota | $96,610 | $79,510 | $46,250 | $172,610 | 1,160 |
| United States | $90,520 | $79,200 | $43,460 | $146,080 | 39,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chiropractors salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $88,950, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $66,881 a year, or $5,573 a month and $2,572 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for chiropractors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $88,950 buys what about $101,504 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Chiropractors salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 2nd of 3 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($103,550).
- Minneapolis$103,550
- St. Cloud$88,950
- Rochester$82,120
Highest-paying cities for chiropractors
Oklahoma City, OK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($162,110).
- Oklahoma City, OK$162,110
- New York, NY$132,720
- Raleigh, NC$128,890
- Jackson, MS$125,420
- Anchorage, AK$121,090
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chiropractors salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do chiropractors make an hour in St. Cloud?
$42.77 an hour on average, and $36.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chiropractors salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chiropractors take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $66,881 a year ($5,573 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,950. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do chiropractors earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($90,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1011; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.23, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.