Advertisement
Childcare Workers average salary by city in Utah
- Salt Lake City$33,500
- Ogden$32,240
- Provo$32,060
- Logan$31,780
- St. George$30,730
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $33,500 | $33,790 | $29,650 | $27,778 | 101 |
| Ogden | $32,240 | $31,310 | $29,970 | $26,838 | 100 |
| Provo | $32,060 | $31,610 | $29,950 | $26,703 | 98 |
| Logan | $31,780 | $30,280 | $29,220 | $26,494 | 96 |
| St. George | $30,730 | $30,840 | $25,570 | $25,711 | 97 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Childcare Workers salary in other states
More about pay in Utah
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.