Advertisement
Chief Executives average salary by city in South Carolina
- Spartanburg$231,780
- Charleston$226,000
- Greenville$207,640
- Columbia$206,310
- Florence$201,720
- Myrtle Beach$194,380
- Hilton Head Island$183,470
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spartanburg | $231,780 | $197,540 | $116,230 | $160,111 | 91 |
| Charleston | $226,000 | $197,220 | $136,730 | $156,617 | 101 |
| Greenville | $207,640 | $166,420 | $110,120 | $144,702 | 93 |
| Columbia | $206,310 | $176,890 | $132,120 | $143,792 | 94 |
| Florence | $201,720 | $160,660 | $89,900 | $140,650 | 87 |
| Myrtle Beach | $194,380 | $194,350 | $135,090 | $135,576 | 94 |
| Hilton Head Island | $183,470 | $174,230 | $79,320 | $128,075 | 98 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Chief Executives salary in other states
More about pay in South Carolina
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.