Chemists pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $151,270 or more. The middle half of chemists in Santa Rosa earn between $79,910 and $115,690.
- $63K10th
- $80K25th
- $92KMedian
- $116K75th
- $151K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,440 | $8,370 | $48.29 |
| Median | $92,240 | $7,687 | $44.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,910 | $6,659 | $38.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $115,690 | $9,641 | $55.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chemists pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Chemists in Santa Rosa earn 6% less than the California average ($106,810) and about the same as the U.S. average ($100,450). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $91,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $100,440 | $92,240 | $63,420 | $151,270 | 80 |
| California | $106,810 | $97,860 | $60,930 | $164,150 | 9,820 |
| United States | $100,450 | $91,240 | $58,460 | $160,830 | 82,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chemists salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $100,440, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $74,241 a year, or $6,187 a month and $2,855 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for chemists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $100,440 buys what about $93,186 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Chemists salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 7th of 19 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($130,870).
- San Francisco$130,870
- San Jose$121,350
- Bakersfield$105,620
- Salinas$104,930
- San Diego$101,250
- Napa$100,740
- Santa Rosa$100,440
- Los Angeles$99,150
- Santa Cruz$97,460
- Santa Maria$95,140
Highest-paying cities for chemists
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($144,550).
- Washington, DC$144,550
- Bay City, MI$139,910
- Lexington Park, MD$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,870
- Boston, MA$130,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chemists salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do chemists make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$48.29 an hour on average, and $44.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chemists salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chemists take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $74,241 a year ($6,187 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,440. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do chemists earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($100,450).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-2031; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.