Advertisement
Chemical Technicians average salary by city in Connecticut
- Norwich$71,800
- New Haven$62,640
- Hartford$59,040
- Bridgeport$59,030
- Waterbury$53,940
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich | $71,800 | $65,420 | $59,900 | $56,042 | 100 |
| New Haven | $62,640 | $58,420 | $49,840 | $49,876 | 105 |
| Hartford | $59,040 | $54,960 | $46,420 | $47,349 | 103 |
| Bridgeport | $59,030 | $49,040 | $48,980 | $47,341 | 107 |
| Waterbury | $53,940 | $49,570 | $41,600 | $43,526 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Connecticut tax is computed with the Department of Revenue Services' 2026 withholding rules (exemption, credit and recapture tables). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Chemical Technicians salary in other states
More about pay in Connecticut
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4031.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.