Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,510 or more. The middle half of chemical equipment operators and tenders in Provo earn between $35,510 and $46,080.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $46K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,190 | $3,432 | $19.80 |
| Median | $37,200 | $3,100 | $17.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,510 | $2,959 | $17.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,080 | $3,840 | $22.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Chemical equipment operators and tenders in Provo earn 9% less than the Utah average ($45,400) and 32% less than the U.S. average ($60,710). At the median the gap is -36% against the U.S. median of $58,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $41,190 | $37,200 | $31,420 | $56,510 | 730 |
| Utah | $45,400 | $39,020 | $34,770 | $62,300 | 2,610 |
| United States | $60,710 | $58,040 | $37,440 | $92,250 | 139,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $41,190, a single filer in Provo takes home about $33,514 a year, or $2,793 a month and $1,289 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for chemical equipment operators and tenders? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $41,190 buys what about $41,931 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 13.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 3rd of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($48,830).
- Salt Lake City$48,830
- Ogden$46,300
- Provo$41,190
- St. George$35,840
All Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders salaries in Utah
Highest-paying cities for chemical equipment operators and tenders
Baton Rouge, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($89,350).
- Baton Rouge, LA$89,350
- Decatur, AL$83,730
- New Orleans, LA$83,100
- Beaumont, TX$82,810
- Mobile, AL$80,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders salary in Provo: questions
How much do chemical equipment operators and tenders make an hour in Provo?
$19.80 an hour on average, and $17.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chemical equipment operators and tenders salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chemical equipment operators and tenders take-home pay in Provo?
About $33,514 a year ($2,793 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,190. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do chemical equipment operators and tenders earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9011; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.66, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.