Advertisement
Chefs and Head Cooks average salary by city in Washington
- Seattle$76,820
- Bremerton$71,230
- Wenatchee$70,890
- Kennewick$69,230
- Olympia$69,090
- Spokane$68,290
- Bellingham$67,610
- Walla Walla$67,140
- Longview$65,610
- Yakima$64,960
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | $76,820 | $80,330 | $61,860 | $62,873 | 111 |
| Bremerton | $71,230 | $74,940 | $55,190 | $58,940 | 106 |
| Wenatchee | $70,890 | $73,690 | $62,260 | $58,701 | 104 |
| Kennewick | $69,230 | $73,750 | $54,660 | $57,533 | 100 |
| Olympia | $69,090 | $72,270 | $53,930 | $57,435 | 104 |
| Spokane | $68,290 | $71,540 | $53,460 | $56,872 | 100 |
| Bellingham | $67,610 | $70,410 | $50,900 | $56,394 | 103 |
| Walla Walla | $67,140 | $68,120 | $51,380 | $56,063 | 99 |
| Longview | $65,610 | $63,080 | $54,870 | $54,898 | 98 |
| Yakima | $64,960 | $62,920 | $52,590 | $54,375 | 96 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in other states
More about pay in Washington
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-1011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.