SOC 47-2051 · Cheyenne, WY metro

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers Salary in Cheyenne, WY

The average salary for cement masons and concrete finishers in Cheyenne, Wyoming is $61,240 a year ($29.44 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $61,880: half of the 110 people in this job in the Cheyenne, WY metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).

$61,240average per year

$29.44 / hourMedian $61,880Take-home ≈ $51,386

  • $44K10th
  • $52K25th
  • $62KMedian
  • $73K75th
  • $73K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

110people in this job
+2%vs U.S. average
#2 of 2Wyoming metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Cheyenne

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,360 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Cheyenne earn between $52,140 and $73,360.

  • $44K10th
  • $52K25th
  • $62KMedian
  • $73K75th
  • $73K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$61,240$5,103$29.44
Median$61,880$5,157$29.75
Entry level (25th percentile)$52,140$4,345$25.07
Experienced (75th percentile)$73,360$6,113$35.27

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.

Cement masons and concrete finishers in Cheyenne earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($59,520) and about the same as the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $57,020.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Cheyenne$61,240$61,880$44,190$73,360110
Wyoming$59,520$58,450$46,570$73,860620
United States$60,050$57,020$39,190$85,480206,170

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Cheyenne

On the average salary of $61,240, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $51,386 a year, or $4,282 a month and $1,976 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.

Wyoming paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Cheyenne a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $61,240 buys what about $63,467 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $61,240 is worth in another city

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Wyoming cities

Cheyenne ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Casper pays the most ($62,660).

All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Wyoming

Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers

Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers in Cheyenne, WY.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Cheyenne: questions

How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Cheyenne?

$29.44 an hour on average, and $29.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Cheyenne?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,140, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Cheyenne?

About $51,386 a year ($4,282 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,240. Wyoming has no state income tax.

Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.74, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.