Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Abilene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,310 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Abilene earn between $36,850 and $53,770.
- $32K10th
- $37K25th
- $46KMedian
- $54K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,500 | $3,875 | $22.36 |
| Median | $46,440 | $3,870 | $22.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,850 | $3,071 | $17.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,770 | $4,481 | $25.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Abilene vs. Texas and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Abilene earn 6% less than the Texas average ($49,270) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene | $46,500 | $46,440 | $32,160 | $57,310 | 70 |
| Texas | $49,270 | $47,500 | $36,360 | $60,770 | 26,430 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Abilene
On the average salary of $46,500, a single filer in Abilene takes home about $39,543 a year, or $3,295 a month and $1,521 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Abilene a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Abilene area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.4), so the average $46,500 buys what about $51,459 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Abilene ($44,340). A typical home costs $217,009, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Texas cities
Abilene ranks 15th of 22 Texas metro areas for this job; Sherman pays the most ($52,210).
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Abilene: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Abilene?
$22.35 an hour on average, and $22.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Abilene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Abilene?
About $39,543 a year ($3,295 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,500. Texas has no state income tax.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Abilene than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Abilene, TX (10180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.