Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Albuquerque
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,270 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Albuquerque earn between $46,640 and $70,260.
- $41K10th
- $47K25th
- $50KMedian
- $70K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,110 | $4,592 | $26.50 |
| Median | $50,310 | $4,192 | $24.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,640 | $3,887 | $22.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,260 | $5,855 | $33.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Albuquerque vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Albuquerque earn 4% more than the New Mexico average ($52,840) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | $55,110 | $50,310 | $41,310 | $70,270 | 840 |
| New Mexico | $52,840 | $49,230 | $39,350 | $70,260 | 1,540 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Albuquerque
On the average salary of $55,110, a single filer in Albuquerque takes home about $45,036 a year, or $3,753 a month and $1,732 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Albuquerque a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albuquerque area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $55,110 buys what about $57,679 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Albuquerque ($48,060). A typical home costs $352,894, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other New Mexico cities
Albuquerque ranks 1st of 4 New Mexico metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Albuquerque$55,110
- Santa Fe$50,900
- Farmington$50,510
- Las Cruces$44,890
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in New Mexico
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Albuquerque: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Albuquerque?
$26.49 an hour on average, and $24.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Albuquerque?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Albuquerque?
About $45,036 a year ($3,753 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,110.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Albuquerque than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Albuquerque, NM (10740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.56, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.