SOC 47-2051 · Bozeman, MT metro

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers Salary in Bozeman, MT

The average salary for cement masons and concrete finishers in Bozeman, Montana is $66,470 a year ($31.96 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $64,280: half of the 160 people in this job in the Bozeman, MT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).

$66,470average per year

$31.96 / hourMedian $64,280Take-home ≈ $53,194

  • $56K10th
  • $62K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $70K75th
  • $76K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

160people in this job
+11%vs U.S. average
#1 of 5Montana metros
103cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Bozeman

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,500 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Bozeman earn between $62,150 and $70,300.

  • $56K10th
  • $62K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $70K75th
  • $76K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$66,470$5,539$31.96
Median$64,280$5,357$30.90
Entry level (25th percentile)$62,150$5,179$29.88
Experienced (75th percentile)$70,300$5,858$33.80

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.

Cement masons and concrete finishers in Bozeman earn 7% more than the Montana average ($62,150) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $57,020.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Bozeman$66,470$64,280$55,750$76,500160
Montana$62,150$61,620$48,170$76,950780
United States$60,050$57,020$39,190$85,480206,170

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Bozeman

On the average salary of $66,470, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $53,194 a year, or $4,433 a month and $2,046 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Montana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Bozeman a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $66,470 buys what about $64,842 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 10.6 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $66,470 is worth in another city

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Montana cities

Bozeman ranks 1st of 5 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.

All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Montana

Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers

Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers in Bozeman, MT.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Bozeman: questions

How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Bozeman?

$31.96 an hour on average, and $30.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Bozeman?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,150, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Bozeman?

About $53,194 a year ($4,433 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,470.

Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?

The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.71, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.