Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,090 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Rochester earn between $62,590 and $85,130.
- $49K10th
- $63K25th
- $72KMedian
- $85K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,180 | $6,015 | $34.70 |
| Median | $72,270 | $6,022 | $34.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,590 | $5,216 | $30.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,130 | $7,094 | $40.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Rochester earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($70,730) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +27% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $72,180 | $72,270 | $48,910 | $97,090 | 110 |
| Minnesota | $70,730 | $66,830 | $49,380 | $98,610 | 3,070 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $72,180, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $56,224 a year, or $4,685 a month and $2,162 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $72,180 buys what about $79,475 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 2nd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($73,960).
- Minneapolis$73,960
- Rochester$72,180
- Duluth$69,230
- St. Cloud$64,380
- Mankato$60,560
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Rochester?
$34.70 an hour on average, and $34.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $56,224 a year ($4,685 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,180. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.