Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,050 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Flint earn between $47,550 and $62,980.
- $44K10th
- $48K25th
- $60KMedian
- $63K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,910 | $4,826 | $27.84 |
| Median | $60,000 | $5,000 | $28.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,550 | $3,962 | $22.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,980 | $5,248 | $30.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Flint earn about the same as the Michigan average ($58,670) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $57,910 | $60,000 | $44,060 | $75,050 | 400 |
| Michigan | $58,670 | $59,860 | $43,860 | $75,650 | 6,350 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $57,910, a single filer in Flint takes home about $45,975 a year, or $3,831 a month and $1,768 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $57,910 buys what about $62,246 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 4th of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($62,240).
- Detroit$62,240
- Lansing$59,920
- Ann Arbor$59,180
- Flint$57,910
- Grand Rapids$57,880
- Midland$57,840
- Monroe$56,220
- Jackson$55,970
- Saginaw$55,880
- Battle Creek$55,370
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Flint: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Flint?
$27.84 an hour on average, and $28.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Flint?
About $45,975 a year ($3,831 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,910. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.22, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.