Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,910 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Monroe earn between $37,540 and $55,740.
- $32K10th
- $38K25th
- $43KMedian
- $56K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,870 | $3,906 | $22.53 |
| Median | $43,000 | $3,583 | $20.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,540 | $3,128 | $18.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,740 | $4,645 | $26.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Monroe earn 11% less than the Louisiana average ($52,840) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $46,870 | $43,000 | $31,850 | $69,910 | 50 |
| Louisiana | $52,840 | $49,180 | $35,670 | $74,190 | 910 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $46,870, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $38,820 a year, or $3,235 a month and $1,493 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $46,870 buys what about $56,067 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 5th of 5 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Baton Rouge pays the most ($57,300).
- Baton Rouge$57,300
- Shreveport$52,250
- Lafayette$51,980
- New Orleans$51,780
- Monroe$46,870
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Louisiana
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Monroe?
$22.53 an hour on average, and $20.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $38,820 a year ($3,235 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,870.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.