Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Gainesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,480 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Gainesville earn between $37,470 and $48,670.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $46KMedian
- $49K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,860 | $3,905 | $22.53 |
| Median | $45,810 | $3,818 | $22.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,470 | $3,122 | $18.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,670 | $4,056 | $23.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Gainesville vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Gainesville earn 5% less than the Georgia average ($49,240) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville | $46,860 | $45,810 | $36,150 | $60,480 | 50 |
| Georgia | $49,240 | $46,240 | $31,990 | $72,150 | 3,400 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Gainesville
On the average salary of $46,860, a single filer in Gainesville takes home about $38,242 a year, or $3,187 a month and $1,471 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Gainesville a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gainesville area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $46,860 buys what about $48,426 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Gainesville ($45,900). A typical home costs $393,150, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Georgia cities
Gainesville ranks 5th of 8 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($51,180).
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Georgia
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Gainesville: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Gainesville?
$22.53 an hour on average, and $22.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Gainesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Gainesville?
About $38,242 a year ($3,187 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,860.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Gainesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Gainesville, GA (23580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.