SOC 47-2051 · Pueblo, CO metro

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers Salary in Pueblo, CO

The average salary for cement masons and concrete finishers in Pueblo, Colorado is $56,250 a year ($27.05 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $55,600: half of the 110 people in this job in the Pueblo, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).

$56,250average per year

$27.05 / hourMedian $55,600Take-home ≈ $45,610

  • $45K10th
  • $48K25th
  • $56KMedian
  • $62K75th
  • $72K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

110people in this job
-6%vs U.S. average
#6 of 7Colorado metros
92cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Pueblo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,750 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Pueblo earn between $48,050 and $62,400.

  • $45K10th
  • $48K25th
  • $56KMedian
  • $62K75th
  • $72K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$56,250$4,688$27.04
Median$55,600$4,633$26.73
Entry level (25th percentile)$48,050$4,004$23.10
Experienced (75th percentile)$62,400$5,200$30.00

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Cement masons and concrete finishers in Pueblo earn 7% less than the Colorado average ($60,340) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $57,020.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Pueblo$56,250$55,600$45,430$71,750110
Colorado$60,340$60,700$46,130$75,5405,140
United States$60,050$57,020$39,190$85,480206,170

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Pueblo

On the average salary of $56,250, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $45,610 a year, or $3,801 a month and $1,754 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Pueblo a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $56,250 buys what about $61,300 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $56,250 is worth in another city

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Colorado cities

Pueblo ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($61,480).

All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers

Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers in Pueblo, CO.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Pueblo: questions

How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Pueblo?

$27.05 an hour on average, and $26.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Pueblo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,050, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Pueblo?

About $45,610 a year ($3,801 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,250. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?

The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.