Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,910 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Napa earn between $60,380 and $98,950.
- $49K10th
- $60K25th
- $74KMedian
- $99K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,770 | $6,648 | $38.35 |
| Median | $74,000 | $6,167 | $35.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,380 | $5,032 | $29.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,950 | $8,246 | $47.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Napa earn 12% more than the California average ($70,920) and 33% more than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +30% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $79,770 | $74,000 | $48,700 | $102,910 | 250 |
| California | $70,920 | $62,700 | $46,510 | $101,810 | 28,700 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $79,770, a single filer in Napa takes home about $61,622 a year, or $5,135 a month and $2,370 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $79,770 buys what about $70,873 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 11.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 5th of 24 California metro areas for this job; Salinas pays the most ($84,960).
- Salinas$84,960
- San Francisco$84,070
- San Jose$80,770
- Modesto$80,240
- Napa$79,770
- Yuba City$76,000
- San Diego$74,330
- Oxnard$72,340
- Santa Rosa$72,050
- San Luis Obispo$70,780
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Napa: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Napa?
$38.35 an hour on average, and $35.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Napa?
About $61,622 a year ($5,135 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,770. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.47, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.