Advertisement
Cashiers average salary by city in Massachusetts
- Barnstable$37,420
- Boston$37,260
- Amherst$35,800
- Worcester$35,460
- Springfield$35,050
- Pittsfield$34,960
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $37,420 | $36,640 | $35,160 | $30,696 | 98 |
| Boston | $37,260 | $36,040 | $34,390 | $30,575 | 108 |
| Amherst | $35,800 | $35,130 | $33,830 | $29,475 | 100 |
| Worcester | $35,460 | $34,770 | $33,470 | $29,219 | 103 |
| Springfield | $35,050 | $34,030 | $32,850 | $28,910 | 96 |
| Pittsfield | $34,960 | $34,380 | $33,450 | $28,842 | 95 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Cashiers salary in other states
More about pay in Massachusetts
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.