Advertisement
Cashiers average salary by city in Idaho
- Coeur d'Alene$34,380
- Lewiston$34,210
- Boise$32,460
- Idaho Falls$30,970
- Twin Falls$30,570
- Pocatello$29,700
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coeur d'Alene | $34,380 | $35,020 | $29,640 | $29,090 | 98 |
| Lewiston | $34,210 | $34,660 | $32,410 | $28,963 | 91 |
| Boise | $32,460 | $32,000 | $28,870 | $27,650 | 98 |
| Idaho Falls | $30,970 | $29,720 | $27,730 | $26,531 | 94 |
| Twin Falls | $30,570 | $29,310 | $27,780 | $26,231 | 92 |
| Pocatello | $29,700 | $28,910 | $25,870 | $25,578 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Idaho's zero bracket uses the latest published amount ($4,811, 2025). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Cashiers salary in other states
More about pay in Idaho
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.