Cartographers and Photogrammetrists pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $174,700 or more. The middle half of cartographers and photogrammetrists in Greeley earn between $81,850 and $120,340.
- $68K10th
- $82K25th
- $101KMedian
- $120K75th
- $175K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,610 | $8,884 | $51.25 |
| Median | $101,050 | $8,421 | $48.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,850 | $6,821 | $39.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,340 | $10,028 | $57.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Cartographers and photogrammetrists in Greeley earn 13% more than the Colorado average ($94,460) and 23% more than the U.S. average ($86,690). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $81,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $106,610 | $101,050 | $67,660 | $174,700 | 40 |
| Colorado | $94,460 | $86,960 | $61,060 | $130,310 | 1,220 |
| United States | $86,690 | $81,390 | $53,740 | $126,950 | 14,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $106,610, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $79,848 a year, or $6,654 a month and $3,071 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for cartographers and photogrammetrists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $106,610 buys what about $106,423 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 1st of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Greeley$106,610
- Boulder$102,300
- Denver$95,350
- Fort Collins$90,530
- Colorado Springs$83,230
All Cartographers and Photogrammetrists salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for cartographers and photogrammetrists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,650).
- Sacramento, CA$116,650
- San Francisco, CA$107,780
- Stockton, CA$106,850
- Greeley, CO$106,610
- Houston, TX$103,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists salary in Greeley: questions
How much do cartographers and photogrammetrists make an hour in Greeley?
$51.26 an hour on average, and $48.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cartographers and photogrammetrists salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cartographers and photogrammetrists take-home pay in Greeley?
About $79,848 a year ($6,654 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,610. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do cartographers and photogrammetrists earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($86,690).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-1021; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.94, this job is 3.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.