Carpenters pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,400 or more. The middle half of carpenters in Greensboro earn between $40,540 and $59,450.
- $36K10th
- $41K25th
- $50KMedian
- $59K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,430 | $4,202 | $24.25 |
| Median | $49,910 | $4,159 | $24.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,540 | $3,378 | $19.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,450 | $4,954 | $28.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Carpenters pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Carpenters in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($50,510) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($65,630). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $60,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $50,430 | $49,910 | $36,160 | $62,400 | 760 |
| North Carolina | $50,510 | $49,100 | $35,620 | $63,160 | 13,480 |
| United States | $65,630 | $60,580 | $40,410 | $99,910 | 670,090 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Carpenters salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $50,430, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $41,197 a year, or $3,433 a month and $1,585 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for carpenters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $50,430 buys what about $54,305 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Carpenters salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 8th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($53,450).
- Charlotte$53,450
- Durham$52,650
- Asheville$52,620
- Wilmington$51,900
- Raleigh$51,460
- Winston-Salem$51,100
- Hickory$50,450
- Greensboro$50,430
- Goldsboro$50,330
- Jacksonville$49,260
Highest-paying cities for carpenters
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,730).
- Fairbanks, AK$90,730
- San Francisco, CA$89,630
- Honolulu, HI$89,400
- Decatur, IL$88,510
- San Jose, CA$87,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Carpenters salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do carpenters make an hour in Greensboro?
$24.25 an hour on average, and $24.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level carpenters salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the carpenters take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $41,197 a year ($3,433 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,430.
Do carpenters earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2031; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.