SOC 25-1194 · Erie, PA metro

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary Salary in Erie, PA

The average salary for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Erie, Pennsylvania is $62,120 a year ($29.87 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $58,960: half of the 90 people in this job in the Erie, PA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,060).

$62,120average per year

$29.87 / hourMedian $58,960Take-home ≈ $50,186

  • $42K10th
  • $46K25th
  • $59KMedian
  • $72K75th
  • $88K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

90people in this job
-14%vs U.S. average
#8 of 11Pennsylvania metros
91cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Erie

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $88,210 or more. The middle half of career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Erie earn between $46,340 and $72,080.

  • $42K10th
  • $46K25th
  • $59KMedian
  • $72K75th
  • $88K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$62,120$5,177$29.87
Median$58,960$4,913$28.35
Entry level (25th percentile)$46,340$3,862$22.28
Experienced (75th percentile)$72,080$6,007$34.65

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Erie earn 13% less than the Pennsylvania average ($71,090) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($72,060). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $63,820.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Erie$62,120$58,960$41,960$88,21090
Pennsylvania$71,090$63,160$44,390$103,0104,780
United States$72,060$63,820$41,960$108,620114,110

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Erie

On the average salary of $62,120, a single filer in Erie takes home about $50,186 a year, or $4,182 a month and $1,930 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Erie a good place for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $62,120 buys what about $68,301 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $62,120 is worth in another city

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Erie ranks 8th of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Lebanon pays the most ($92,600).

All Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary

Chico, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($129,060).

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary in Erie, PA.

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Erie: questions

How much do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary make an hour in Erie?

$29.87 an hour on average, and $28.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level career/technical education teachers, postsecondary salary in Erie?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,340, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the career/technical education teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Erie?

About $50,186 a year ($4,182 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,120. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary earn more in Erie than elsewhere?

The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,060).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1194; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.