Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Louisville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,940 or more. The middle half of career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Louisville earn between $45,270 and $63,000.
- $32K10th
- $45K25th
- $52KMedian
- $63K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,910 | $4,576 | $26.40 |
| Median | $51,630 | $4,302 | $24.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,270 | $3,772 | $21.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,000 | $5,250 | $30.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Louisville vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Louisville earn 7% less than the Kentucky average ($59,040) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($72,060). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $63,820.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $54,910 | $51,630 | $31,830 | $78,940 | 180 |
| Kentucky | $59,040 | $61,080 | $44,630 | $73,270 | 1,560 |
| United States | $72,060 | $63,820 | $41,960 | $108,620 | 114,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Louisville
On the average salary of $54,910, a single filer in Louisville takes home about $43,288 a year, or $3,607 a month and $1,665 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $44,683 | $3,724 |
| Working in KY | $43,288 | $3,607 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Is Louisville a good place for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Louisville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $54,910 buys what about $58,996 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Louisville ($48,370). A typical home costs $283,232, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Kentucky cities
Louisville ranks 4th of 5 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Paducah pays the most ($73,490).
- Paducah$73,490
- Owensboro$61,020
- Lexington$60,340
- Louisville$54,910
- Bowling Green$54,430
All Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salaries in Kentucky
Highest-paying cities for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary
Chico, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($129,060).
- Chico, CA$129,060
- Appleton, WI$107,550
- San Francisco, CA$103,870
- San Luis Obispo, CA$100,320
- El Centro, CA$99,940
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Louisville: questions
How much do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary make an hour in Louisville?
$26.40 an hour on average, and $24.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level career/technical education teachers, postsecondary salary in Louisville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the career/technical education teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Louisville?
About $43,288 a year ($3,607 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,910. Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary earn more in Louisville than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1194; area Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (31140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.