Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,540 or more. The middle half of career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in San Jose earn between $62,280 and $126,320.
- $49K10th
- $62K25th
- $89KMedian
- $126K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,710 | $8,309 | $47.94 |
| Median | $89,110 | $7,426 | $42.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,280 | $5,190 | $29.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,320 | $10,527 | $60.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in San Jose earn 10% more than the California average ($90,340) and 38% more than the U.S. average ($72,060). At the median the gap is +40% against the U.S. median of $63,820.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $99,710 | $89,110 | $49,190 | $165,540 | 310 |
| California | $90,340 | $76,630 | $45,800 | $168,680 | 11,040 |
| United States | $72,060 | $63,820 | $41,960 | $108,620 | 114,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $99,710, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $73,795 a year, or $6,150 a month and $2,838 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $99,710 buys what about $90,298 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 16.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 5th of 19 California metro areas for this job; Chico pays the most ($129,060).
- Chico$129,060
- San Francisco$103,870
- San Luis Obispo$100,320
- El Centro$99,940
- San Jose$99,710
- Redding$93,830
- San Diego$92,850
- Salinas$90,470
- Los Angeles$89,480
- Riverside$88,380
All Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary
Chico, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($129,060).
- Chico, CA$129,060
- Appleton, WI$107,550
- San Francisco, CA$103,870
- San Luis Obispo, CA$100,320
- El Centro, CA$99,940
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in San Jose: questions
How much do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary make an hour in San Jose?
$47.94 an hour on average, and $42.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level career/technical education teachers, postsecondary salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the career/technical education teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in San Jose?
About $73,795 a year ($6,150 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,710. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 38% more than the U.S. average for this job ($72,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1194; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.