Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,330 or more. The middle half of career/technical education teachers, middle school in Green Bay earn between $59,030 and $81,040.
- $49K10th
- $59K25th
- $65KMedian
- $81K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,190 | $5,682 | — |
| Median | $64,660 | $5,388 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,030 | $4,919 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,040 | $6,753 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Career/technical education teachers, middle school in Green Bay earn 7% less than the Wisconsin average ($73,170) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($71,590). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $65,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $68,190 | $64,660 | $49,220 | $83,330 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $73,170 | $76,860 | $50,450 | $100,290 | 570 |
| United States | $71,590 | $65,030 | $49,200 | $101,890 | 16,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $68,190, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $54,262 a year, or $4,522 a month and $2,087 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for career/technical education teachers, middle school? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $68,190 buys what about $73,255 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 3rd of 3 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($84,870).
All Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for career/technical education teachers, middle school
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,720).
- Seattle, WA$105,720
- New York, NY$103,430
- Portland, OR$102,060
- Bridgeport, CT$100,630
- Cincinnati, OH$98,390
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School salary in Green Bay: questions
What is the entry-level career/technical education teachers, middle school salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the career/technical education teachers, middle school take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $54,262 a year ($4,522 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,190.
Do career/technical education teachers, middle school earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($71,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-2023; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.45, this job is 4.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.