Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,240 or more. The middle half of career/technical education teachers, middle school in Erie earn between $60,210 and $69,650.
- $60K10th
- $60K25th
- $60KMedian
- $70K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,620 | $5,385 | — |
| Median | $60,210 | $5,018 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,210 | $5,018 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,650 | $5,804 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Career/technical education teachers, middle school in Erie earn 19% less than the Pennsylvania average ($79,910) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($71,590). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $65,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $64,620 | $60,210 | $60,020 | $75,240 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $79,910 | $77,980 | $52,780 | $107,640 | 690 |
| United States | $71,590 | $65,030 | $49,200 | $101,890 | 16,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $64,620, a single filer in Erie takes home about $52,118 a year, or $4,343 a month and $2,005 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for career/technical education teachers, middle school? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $64,620 buys what about $71,050 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 4th of 4 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Pittsburgh pays the most ($84,940).
- Pittsburgh$84,940
- Philadelphia$83,710
- Allentown$81,390
- Erie$64,620
All Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for career/technical education teachers, middle school
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,720).
- Seattle, WA$105,720
- New York, NY$103,430
- Portland, OR$102,060
- Bridgeport, CT$100,630
- Cincinnati, OH$98,390
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School salary in Erie: questions
What is the entry-level career/technical education teachers, middle school salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the career/technical education teachers, middle school take-home pay in Erie?
About $52,118 a year ($4,343 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,620. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do career/technical education teachers, middle school earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($71,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-2023; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.70, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.