Advertisement
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters average salary by city in Tennessee
- Nashville$50,050
- Knoxville$47,990
- Memphis$46,580
- Chattanooga$43,740
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $50,050 | $48,580 | $42,550 | $42,395 | 96 |
| Knoxville | $47,990 | $46,890 | $37,980 | $40,740 | 93 |
| Memphis | $46,580 | $44,030 | $37,310 | $39,607 | 92 |
| Chattanooga | $43,740 | $43,770 | $37,140 | $37,325 | 91 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Tennessee has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters salary in other states
More about pay in Tennessee
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-7011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.