Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,540 or more. The middle half of cabinetmakers and bench carpenters in Missoula earn between $38,800 and $54,120.
- $35K10th
- $39K25th
- $46KMedian
- $54K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,230 | $3,852 | $22.23 |
| Median | $45,540 | $3,795 | $21.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,800 | $3,233 | $18.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,120 | $4,510 | $26.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Cabinetmakers and bench carpenters in Missoula earn 9% less than the Montana average ($50,700) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($48,290). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $46,680.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $46,230 | $45,540 | $35,230 | $59,540 | 40 |
| Montana | $50,700 | $47,920 | $37,800 | $62,240 | 510 |
| United States | $48,290 | $46,680 | $35,650 | $63,720 | 77,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $46,230, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $37,910 a year, or $3,159 a month and $1,458 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for cabinetmakers and bench carpenters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $46,230 buys what about $47,934 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 12.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 4th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($57,300).
- Bozeman$57,300
- Helena$49,450
- Billings$49,330
- Missoula$46,230
- Great Falls$45,830
Highest-paying cities for cabinetmakers and bench carpenters
Barnstable, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,770).
- Barnstable, MA$65,770
- Jonesboro, AR$64,070
- New York, NY$62,890
- Bremerton, WA$62,800
- Burlington, VT$61,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters salary in Missoula: questions
How much do cabinetmakers and bench carpenters make an hour in Missoula?
$22.22 an hour on average, and $21.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cabinetmakers and bench carpenters salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cabinetmakers and bench carpenters take-home pay in Missoula?
About $37,910 a year ($3,159 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,230.
Do cabinetmakers and bench carpenters earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($48,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-7011; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.