Advertisement
Buyers and Purchasing Agents average salary by city in Ohio
- Dayton$95,900
- Cincinnati$81,060
- Columbus$80,290
- Akron$77,330
- Cleveland$76,440
- Toledo$75,830
- Lima$75,650
- Springfield$74,120
- Sandusky$71,560
- Canton$71,530
- Mansfield$71,060
- Youngstown$69,630
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayton | $95,900 | $94,520 | $66,360 | $71,696 | 93 |
| Cincinnati | $81,060 | $77,070 | $61,300 | $62,603 | 95 |
| Columbus | $80,290 | $77,150 | $60,760 | $61,534 | 95 |
| Akron | $77,330 | $75,230 | $60,090 | $59,614 | 93 |
| Cleveland | $76,440 | $74,350 | $60,090 | $59,035 | 94 |
| Toledo | $75,830 | $68,850 | $56,210 | $58,637 | 91 |
| Lima | $75,650 | $72,330 | $58,350 | $59,277 | 90 |
| Springfield | $74,120 | $66,370 | $52,460 | $57,598 | 90 |
| Sandusky | $71,560 | $68,990 | $56,280 | $56,752 | 89 |
| Canton | $71,530 | $65,730 | $53,500 | $55,838 | 89 |
| Mansfield | $71,060 | $62,350 | $49,770 | $55,710 | 89 |
| Youngstown | $69,630 | $63,620 | $51,040 | $54,427 | 87 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Dayton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Buyers and Purchasing Agents salary in other states
More about pay in Ohio
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1020.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.