Advertisement
Buyers and Purchasing Agents average salary by city in Mississippi
- Gulfport$84,010
- Hattiesburg$73,850
- Jackson$72,430
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gulfport | $84,010 | $78,770 | $62,050 | $65,303 | 90 |
| Hattiesburg | $73,850 | $66,540 | $50,110 | $58,561 | 88 |
| Jackson | $72,430 | $64,270 | $51,600 | $57,619 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Buyers and Purchasing Agents salary in other states
More about pay in Mississippi
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1020.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.