Advertisement
Buyers and Purchasing Agents average salary by city in Minnesota
- Minneapolis$87,560
- Rochester$86,840
- Mankato$77,280
- St. Cloud$77,080
- Duluth$75,740
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $87,560 | $82,710 | $67,250 | $65,998 | 105 |
| Rochester | $86,840 | $88,320 | $64,320 | $65,540 | 91 |
| Mankato | $77,280 | $73,390 | $62,290 | $59,465 | 91 |
| St. Cloud | $77,080 | $75,830 | $61,340 | $59,338 | 88 |
| Duluth | $75,740 | $72,800 | $59,060 | $58,486 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Buyers and Purchasing Agents salary in other states
More about pay in Minnesota
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1020.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.